Skip to content

    This page is currently displayed in Swedish — our team is translating it into English. The navigation, menus and key actions are already available in English.

    What home services cost in Minneapolis in 2026
    News
    19 October 20266 min read

    What home services cost in Minneapolis in 2026

    Minneapolis plumbers that post hourly rates charge $230 for the first hour or $160 an hour after it, and one Minneapolis HVAC contractor starts tune-ups at $139 with everything included. We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 Minneapolis electricians, plumbers, HVAC…

    M

    The Marketit editorial team

    Specialists in the service industry

    Published: 19/10/2026Last updated: 19 October 2026

    Summary

    • Minneapolis plumbers that post hourly rates charge $230 for the first hour or $160 an hour after it, and one Minneapolis HVAC contractor starts tune-ups at $139 with everything included.
    • We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 Minneapolis electricians, plumbers, HVAC contractors, carpenters, roofers and movers in October 2026, as part of the US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    *Marketit research | October 2026*

    Minneapolis plumbers that post hourly rates charge $230 for the first hour or $160 an hour after it, and one Minneapolis HVAC contractor starts tune-ups at $139 with everything included. We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 Minneapolis electricians, plumbers, HVAC contractors, carpenters, roofers and movers in October 2026, as part of the US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    For each trade you'll find what Minneapolis businesses advertise, the national figures from the same study, what Twin Cities tradespeople earn according to federal data, and the Minnesota rules that affect the bill.

    Minneapolis prices at a glance

    JobWhat Minneapolis businesses advertiseUS median in the study
    HVAC trip or diagnostic fee$79 to $109 (2 businesses)$89.95 (37 businesses)
    AC or furnace tune-up, starting priceFrom $139, all-in (1 business)$134 (6 businesses)
    Plumber, per hour$230 for the first hour, or $160 after the first hour (2 businesses)$180 and $230 for the first hour (2 businesses)
    Drain cleaning, starting priceFrom $189 for an interior drain, $249 for the main sewer (1 business)$147.50 for a single drain (12 businesses)
    Leak detection$115 per half hour (1 business)No national median
    Siding, per square foot, starting priceFrom $7.14 (1 business)No national median

    Every Minneapolis figure comes from one or two businesses, so treat them as examples of what local firms charge rather than a typical Minneapolis price. The national medians come from all 25 metros in the study. All of them are advertised prices, not final bills.

    How many Minneapolis businesses post prices

    6 of the 72 Minneapolis businesses we checked list a price on their website (8.3%), against 13.8% across all 25 metros. Across the four Midwestern metros in the study, 9.9% do, the lowest share of any region.

    TradeBusinesses checkedWith a price
    HVAC contractors122
    Plumbers122
    Carpenters121
    Roofers121
    Moving companies120
    Electricians120

    With about 12 businesses per trade, read these as counts rather than rates.

    What Minneapolis tradespeople earn

    Twin Cities tradespeople earn well above the national median in all five trades. Plumbers earn 59% more and roofers 36% more, according to federal wage data.

    TradeTwin Cities median wageUS median wageDifference
    Electricians$39.37 an hour$30.38 an hour+30%
    Plumbers$48.86 an hour$30.67 an hour+59%
    HVAC mechanics and installers$37.25 an hour$29.33 an hour+27%
    Carpenters$35.61 an hour$29.12 an hour+22%
    Roofers$36.25 an hour$26.65 an hour+36%

    The figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data for May 2025 for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. They show what workers are paid, not what customers are charged. A business's rate also has to cover travel, vehicles, insurance and overhead.

    Plumbers in Minneapolis

    Two of the 12 Minneapolis plumbers list prices. One charges $230 an hour with a one-hour minimum, $115 per half hour for leak detection and $1,150 to freeze a main water line. The other charges $160 an hour after the first hour and $130 an hour for an extra technician, and starts drain cleaning at $189 for an interior drain and $249 for the main sewer line.

    Only two plumbers in the study post a first-hour rate, $180 and $230, and the Minneapolis rate is the higher of the two. Both Minneapolis hourly rates are well above the $70 to $120 that HomeAdvisor's plumber guide gives nationally. That fits local wages: Twin Cities plumbers earn a median $48.86 an hour, 59% above the national median. The national median for clearing a single drain is $147.50. More in our plumber price guide.

    HVAC contractors in Minneapolis

    Two of the 12 Minneapolis HVAC contractors list prices. One charges an $88 trip fee. The other lists tune-ups from $139 with everything included, a diagnostic visit from $109 and a reduced trip charge of $79.

    The national median diagnostic fee is $89.95, and the national median tune-up is $134, so the Minneapolis prices sit close to both. HomeAdvisor's HVAC maintenance guide puts a maintenance visit at $175 to $350. More in our HVAC price guide.

    Roofers in Minneapolis

    One of the 12 Minneapolis roofers lists a price, for siding rather than roofing: from $7.14 a square foot.

    Roofers are the trade least likely to post a price nationally (7.5%). HomeAdvisor's roof repair guide puts a typical repair at $395 to $1,968, with an average of $1,174. Roofers in the study that do post prices mostly give starting prices for repairs, from $250 to $500. Twin Cities roofers earn a median $36.25 an hour, 36% above the national median.

    Carpenters in Minneapolis

    One of the 12 Minneapolis carpenters lists prices, but for a woodshop's lumber milling rather than home carpentry. Twin Cities carpenters earn a median $35.61 an hour, 22% above the national median.

    Movers in Minneapolis

    None of the 12 Minneapolis moving companies we checked list rates. Nationally, the median is $142.50 an hour for two movers and a truck, $190 for three and $249 for four, and $50 an hour for each extra mover. For a move to another state, the mover needs a USDOT number, which you can check through the federal regulator's Protect Your Move site (FMCSA). More in our moving price guide.

    Electricians in Minneapolis

    None of the 12 Minneapolis electricians we checked list a price.

    Nationally, electricians that post a call fee charge a median of $77 just to come out, or $149 to $275 for a visit that includes troubleshooting or the first hour. HomeAdvisor's electrician guide gives $100 to $200 for a service call that covers the first hour. Twin Cities electricians earn a median $39.37 an hour, 30% above the national median. More in our electrician price guide.

    Sales tax on Minneapolis home repairs

    Minnesota treats contractors as the consumers of the materials they install in a home, so they pay sales tax when they buy them. The state's guidance to contractors on real property improvements is direct: "Do not charge sales tax to the customer" (Minnesota Department of Revenue).

    Checking a Minneapolis contractor

    Minnesota's Department of Labor and Industry licenses residential building contractors and remodelers, as well as electricians and plumbers. Some contractors are exempt, including those with less than $15,000 a year in gross receipts. A contractor with an "IR" registration number is not licensed. If a licensed contractor doesn't pay a court judgment, homeowners can apply to the state's Contractor Recovery Fund, which pays up to $75,000 per claim. DLI's license lookup shows a contractor's status (Minnesota DLI).

    How the figures were collected

    Minneapolis prices come from the websites of 72 Minneapolis businesses, the top Google Maps results with their own website for each of six trades. The sites were read in October 2026 and coded with an AI-assisted process against a written codebook. National medians come from all 1,782 businesses in the study, each counted once at its lowest price for a job. Wage figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025, via O*NET OnLine. Full method and limitations: US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    Related reading

  1. US study: 6 in 7 home service firms show no price online
  2. Electrician prices in the US
  3. Plumber prices in the US
  4. HVAC service call costs
  5. Moving company rates
  6. Other cities: Atlanta, Austin, Baltimore, Boston, Charlotte, Chicago, Dallas, Denver, Detroit, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, New York, Orlando, Philadelphia, Phoenix, Portland, San Antonio, San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, St. Louis, Tampa, Washington D.C.
  7. Frequently asked questions

    price transparency
    US
    Minneapolis
    home services
    2026