Skip to content

    This page is currently displayed in Swedish — our team is translating it into English. The navigation, menus and key actions are already available in English.

    What home services cost in Philadelphia in 2026
    News
    19 October 20266 min read

    What home services cost in Philadelphia in 2026

    Philadelphia moving companies that post rates charge $129 to $176 an hour for two movers, and one Philadelphia roofer starts repairs at $500. We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 Philadelphia electricians, plumbers, HVAC contractors, carpenters, roofers and movers…

    M

    The Marketit editorial team

    Specialists in the service industry

    Published: 19/10/2026Last updated: 19 October 2026

    Summary

    • Philadelphia moving companies that post rates charge $129 to $176 an hour for two movers, and one Philadelphia roofer starts repairs at $500.
    • We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 Philadelphia electricians, plumbers, HVAC contractors, carpenters, roofers and movers in October 2026, as part of the US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    *Marketit research | October 2026*

    Philadelphia moving companies that post rates charge $129 to $176 an hour for two movers, and one Philadelphia roofer starts repairs at $500. We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 Philadelphia electricians, plumbers, HVAC contractors, carpenters, roofers and movers in October 2026, as part of the US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    For each trade you'll find what Philadelphia businesses advertise, the national figures from the same study, what Philadelphia-area tradespeople earn according to federal data, and the Pennsylvania and city rules that affect the bill.

    Philadelphia prices at a glance

    JobWhat Philadelphia businesses advertiseUS median in the study
    Two movers, per hour$129 after a two-hour minimum of $379, and $176 (2 businesses)$142.50 with a truck (46 businesses)
    Movers without a truck, per hour$100 (1 business)No national median
    HVAC diagnostic$99 (1 business)$89.95 (37 businesses)
    Plumber estimate visit$185 on weekdays, $275 in the evening (1 business)$97 service call (22 businesses)
    Roof repair, starting priceFrom $500 (1 business)$250 to $500 across the study
    New roof, starting priceFrom $2,000 (1 business)No national median

    The Philadelphia figures come from one or two businesses each, so treat them as examples of what local firms charge rather than a typical Philadelphia price. The national medians come from all 25 metros in the study. All of them are advertised prices, not final bills.

    How many Philadelphia businesses post prices

    6 of the 72 Philadelphia businesses we checked list a price on their website (8.3%), against 13.8% across all 25 metros. Across the three Northeastern metros in the study, 12.5% do.

    TradeBusinesses checkedWith a price
    Moving companies123
    HVAC contractors121
    Plumbers121
    Roofers121
    Electricians120
    Carpenters120

    With about 12 businesses per trade, read these as counts rather than rates.

    What Philadelphia tradespeople earn

    Philadelphia-area electricians and plumbers earn well above the national median, 18% and 17% more. HVAC technicians, carpenters and roofers earn 2% to 8% more, according to federal wage data.

    TradePhiladelphia-area median wageUS median wageDifference
    Electricians$35.86 an hour$30.38 an hour+18%
    Plumbers$35.99 an hour$30.67 an hour+17%
    HVAC mechanics and installers$31.05 an hour$29.33 an hour+6%
    Carpenters$29.70 an hour$29.12 an hour+2%
    Roofers$28.72 an hour$26.65 an hour+8%

    The figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data for May 2025 for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. They show what workers are paid, not what customers are charged. A business's rate also has to cover travel, vehicles, insurance and overhead.

    Movers in Philadelphia

    Three of the 12 Philadelphia moving companies list rates. One charges $176 an hour for two movers, $88 an hour for each extra mover, and from $190 for the truck and transit. Another charges a two-hour minimum of $379 for two movers and $129 an hour after that, $459 and $149 for three movers, and $499 and $199 for four. It also offers labor-only help at $100 an hour and quick moves for $199 to $299. The third prices a three-man crew from $120 an hour plus $25 for each added crew member, and $200 for an extra truck.

    Nationally, the median is $142.50 an hour for two movers and a truck, $190 for three and $249 for four. The Philadelphia rates depend heavily on how each company handles minimums and truck fees, so compare total prices for the hours you expect to need.

    Many Philadelphia moves cross into New Jersey or Delaware, and then federal rules apply: the mover needs a USDOT number, which you can check through the federal regulator's Protect Your Move site (FMCSA). More in our moving price guide.

    HVAC contractors in Philadelphia

    One of the 12 Philadelphia HVAC contractors lists a price: a diagnostic that normally costs $99.

    That's $9 above the national median of $89.95, and inside the $75 to $200 that HomeAdvisor's AC repair guide gives for a diagnostic visit. Nationally, the median tune-up is $134 and new furnaces start at a median of $4,200. More in our HVAC price guide.

    Plumbers in Philadelphia

    One of the 12 Philadelphia plumbers lists a price: $185 for an estimate visit on weekdays and $275 in the evening.

    The weekday price is almost twice the national median of $97 for a service call or trip fee. HomeAdvisor's plumber guide gives $50 to $300 for a trip fee and $100 to $250 for a service call that includes the first hour. Philadelphia-area plumbers earn a median $35.99 an hour, 17% above the national median. More in our plumber price guide.

    Roofers in Philadelphia

    One of the 12 Philadelphia roofers lists prices: repairs from $500 and new roofs from $2,000.

    Roofers are the trade least likely to post a price nationally (7.5%). HomeAdvisor's roof repair guide puts a typical repair at $395 to $1,968, with an average of $1,174. Roofers in the study that do post prices mostly give starting prices for repairs, from $250 to $500, so the Philadelphia repair price is at the top of that range.

    Electricians in Philadelphia

    None of the 12 Philadelphia electricians we checked list a price.

    Nationally, electricians that post a call fee charge a median of $77 just to come out, or $149 to $275 for a visit that includes troubleshooting or the first hour. HomeAdvisor's electrician guide gives $100 to $200 for a service call that covers the first hour. Philadelphia-area electricians earn a median $35.86 an hour, 18% above the national median. More in our electrician price guide.

    Carpenters in Philadelphia

    None of the 12 Philadelphia carpenters we checked list a price. Philadelphia-area carpenters earn a median $29.70 an hour, 2% above the national median.

    Sales tax on Philadelphia home repairs

    Pennsylvania treats a contractor who installs materials in a home as the consumer of those materials. The contractor pays sales tax when buying them and doesn't charge it to you on the construction contract. The state regulation's own example reads: "Contractor does not charge sales tax on this transaction to his customer" (Pennsylvania Code).

    Checking a Philadelphia contractor

    Philadelphia adds its own licensing to the state's. Plumbers and electricians need a Philadelphia trade license, and most other contractors need a city contractor license. Contractors who work only on existing one- and two-family homes register instead as Home Improvement Contractors with the Pennsylvania Attorney General, which the state requires of anyone doing at least $5,000 of home improvements a year. Search the city's Find a Licensed Contractor tool and the Attorney General's registration database before you hire (City of Philadelphia, PA Attorney General).

    How the figures were collected

    Philadelphia prices come from the websites of 72 Philadelphia businesses, the top Google Maps results with their own website for each of six trades. The sites were read in October 2026 and coded with an AI-assisted process against a written codebook. National medians come from all 1,782 businesses in the study, each counted once at its lowest price for a job. Wage figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025, via O*NET OnLine. Full method and limitations: US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    Related reading

  1. US study: 6 in 7 home service firms show no price online
  2. Electrician prices in the US
  3. Plumber prices in the US
  4. HVAC service call costs
  5. Moving company rates
  6. Other cities: Atlanta, Austin, Baltimore, Boston, Charlotte, Chicago, Dallas, Denver, Detroit, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, Minneapolis, New York, Orlando, Phoenix, Portland, San Antonio, San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, St. Louis, Tampa, Washington D.C.
  7. Frequently asked questions

    price transparency
    US
    Philadelphia
    home services
    2026