Skip to content

    This page is currently displayed in Swedish — our team is translating it into English. The navigation, menus and key actions are already available in English.

    What home services cost in San Antonio in 2026
    News
    19 October 20266 min read

    What home services cost in San Antonio in 2026

    San Antonio HVAC contractors that post a standard service call fee charge $59 to $89, and the roofers that post prices start repairs at $250 to $495. We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 San Antonio electricians, plumbers, HVAC contractors, carpenters, roofers and…

    M

    The Marketit editorial team

    Specialists in the service industry

    Published: 19/10/2026Last updated: 19 October 2026

    Summary

    • San Antonio HVAC contractors that post a standard service call fee charge $59 to $89, and the roofers that post prices start repairs at $250 to $495.
    • We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 San Antonio electricians, plumbers, HVAC contractors, carpenters, roofers and movers in October 2026, as part of the US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    *Marketit research | October 2026*

    San Antonio HVAC contractors that post a standard service call fee charge $59 to $89, and the roofers that post prices start repairs at $250 to $495. We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 San Antonio electricians, plumbers, HVAC contractors, carpenters, roofers and movers in October 2026, as part of the US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    For each trade you'll find what San Antonio businesses advertise, the national figures from the same study, what San Antonio-area tradespeople earn according to federal data, and the Texas rules that affect the bill.

    San Antonio prices at a glance

    JobWhat San Antonio businesses advertiseUS median in the study
    HVAC service call$59, $79 and $89 (3 businesses)$89.95 (37 businesses)
    Two movers and a truck, per hour$120 and $139 (2 businesses)$142.50 (46 businesses)
    Each additional mover, per hour$50 (1 business)$50
    Roof repair, minimum or starting price$250 to $495 (3 businesses)$250 to $500 across the study
    Electrician, per hour$125 for one technician, $190 for two (1 business)$125 to $227 (4 businesses)
    Plumbing leak test$595 (1 business)No national median

    Most San Antonio figures come from one to three businesses, so treat them as examples of what local firms charge rather than a typical San Antonio price. The national medians come from all 25 metros in the study. All of them are advertised prices, not final bills.

    How many San Antonio businesses post prices

    13 of the 72 San Antonio businesses we checked list a price on their website (18.1%), against 13.8% across all 25 metros. Across the 11 Southern metros in the study, 13.0% do.

    TradeBusinesses checkedWith a price
    HVAC contractors124
    Moving companies124
    Roofers123
    Electricians121
    Plumbers121
    Carpenters120

    With about 12 businesses per trade, read these as counts rather than rates.

    What San Antonio tradespeople earn

    San Antonio-area tradespeople earn less than the national median in all five trades, from 4% less for HVAC technicians to 21% less for roofers, according to federal wage data.

    TradeSan Antonio-area median wageUS median wageDifference
    Electricians$27.41 an hour$30.38 an hour−10%
    Plumbers$27.97 an hour$30.67 an hour−9%
    HVAC mechanics and installers$28.17 an hour$29.33 an hour−4%
    Carpenters$23.51 an hour$29.12 an hour−19%
    Roofers$21.02 an hour$26.65 an hour−21%

    The figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data for May 2025 for the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area. They show what workers are paid, not what customers are charged. A business's rate also has to cover travel, vehicles, insurance and overhead.

    HVAC contractors in San Antonio

    Four of the 12 San Antonio HVAC contractors list prices. Three post a standard service call fee: $59, $79 and $89. The $89 firm lists diagnostics at $89 to $250. The fourth posts an after-hours fee of $159 and charges $289 for tankless water heater maintenance.

    The national median diagnostic fee is $89.95, so all three San Antonio fees sit at or below it, and the lowest is $31 under. HomeAdvisor's AC repair guide puts a diagnostic visit at $75 to $200. Nationally, the median tune-up is $134 and new furnaces start at a median of $4,200. More in our HVAC price guide.

    Movers in San Antonio

    Four of the 12 San Antonio moving companies list rates. One charges $120 an hour for two movers and a truck Monday to Thursday and $135 on Saturdays, plus a $69.95 fuel and trip fee, with $50 an hour more for a third mover. Another advertises two men and a truck from $139 an hour. A third lists crew rates of $159, $219 and $249 an hour, with a trip fee from $98. The fourth prices piano moves at $160 for an upright and $240 for a baby grand.

    Nationally, the median is $142.50 an hour for two movers and a truck and $50 an hour for each extra mover. Both San Antonio two-mover rates sit below the national median, and the $50 for a third mover matches it. Two of the four companies add a trip or fuel fee on top of the hourly rate.

    Moves within Texas are regulated by the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles. Movers must be licensed with TxDMV, show their certificate number on both sides of their trucks and give you a written proposal before loading. After you sign, a licensed mover can't add charges unless you both agree in writing. TxDMV's Truck Stop lookup shows whether a mover is licensed (TxDMV). More in our moving price guide.

    Roofers in San Antonio

    Three of the 12 San Antonio roofers list prices, a high share for a trade that rarely posts them. One charges a $250 minimum for repairs and says most repairs cost $499 or less. Another starts small repairs at $250. The third lists leak repairs from $495 and new roofs from $8,000.

    Nationally, only 7.5% of roofers post a price. HomeAdvisor's roof repair guide puts a typical repair at $395 to $1,968, with an average of $1,174, so the San Antonio starting prices sit at or below the bottom of that range. San Antonio-area roofers earn a median $21.02 an hour, 21% below the national median.

    Electricians in San Antonio

    One of the 12 San Antonio electricians lists a price: $125 an hour for one technician and $190 an hour for two.

    Only four electricians in the study post an hourly rate for home work, from $125 to $227. HomeAdvisor's electrician guide puts licensed electricians at $50 to $130 an hour. Nationally, electricians that post a call fee charge a median of $77 just to come out, or $149 to $275 for a visit that includes troubleshooting or the first hour. More in our electrician price guide.

    Plumbers in San Antonio

    One of the 12 San Antonio plumbers lists a price: $595 for a hydrostatic leak test, which pressure-tests the drain lines under a slab foundation.

    For other jobs, the national figures are the best guide. Plumbers across the study charge a median of $97 to come out and $147.50 to clear a single drain, and water heater installations start at a median of $1,900. HomeAdvisor's plumber guide puts most plumbers at $70 to $120 an hour nationally. More in our plumber price guide.

    Carpenters in San Antonio

    None of the 12 San Antonio carpenters we checked list a price. San Antonio-area carpenters earn a median $23.51 an hour, 19% below the national median.

    Sales tax on San Antonio home repairs

    Texas doesn't tax the labor on home repairs. The state Comptroller's guidance says: "Labor to repair, remodel, or restore residential real property is not taxable." On a lump-sum job, the contractor pays tax on materials when buying them and doesn't charge you tax. On a contract that lists materials separately, the contractor can charge sales tax on those materials (Texas Comptroller). Work on commercial property is taxed on the full charge.

    Checking a San Antonio contractor

    Texas licenses some trades and not others. The Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation licenses electricians and air conditioning and refrigeration contractors, and the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners licenses plumbers. Both have free online license searches (TDLR, TSBPE). Texas has no state license for general contractors, roofers or carpenters, so for those trades ask for proof of insurance and check whether the job needs a city permit.

    How the figures were collected

    San Antonio prices come from the websites of 72 San Antonio businesses, the top Google Maps results with their own website for each of six trades. The sites were read in October 2026 and coded with an AI-assisted process against a written codebook. National medians come from all 1,782 businesses in the study, each counted once at its lowest price for a job. Wage figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025, via O*NET OnLine. Full method and limitations: US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    Related reading

  1. US study: 6 in 7 home service firms show no price online
  2. Electrician prices in the US
  3. Plumber prices in the US
  4. HVAC service call costs
  5. Moving company rates
  6. Other cities: Atlanta, Austin, Baltimore, Boston, Charlotte, Chicago, Dallas, Denver, Detroit, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, Minneapolis, New York, Orlando, Philadelphia, Phoenix, Portland, San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, St. Louis, Tampa, Washington D.C.
  7. Frequently asked questions

    price transparency
    US
    San Antonio
    home services
    2026