Skip to content

    This page is currently displayed in Swedish — our team is translating it into English. The navigation, menus and key actions are already available in English.

    What home services cost in Chicago in 2026
    News
    19 October 20266 min read

    What home services cost in Chicago in 2026

    One Chicago moving company charges $148 to $195 an hour for two movers and a truck, and one Chicago plumber charges a $35 trip fee, about a third of the national median. We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 Chicago electricians, plumbers, HVAC contractors,…

    M

    The Marketit editorial team

    Specialists in the service industry

    Published: 19/10/2026Last updated: 19 October 2026

    Summary

    • One Chicago moving company charges $148 to $195 an hour for two movers and a truck, and one Chicago plumber charges a $35 trip fee, about a third of the national median.
    • We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 Chicago electricians, plumbers, HVAC contractors, carpenters, roofers and movers in October 2026, as part of the US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    *Marketit research | October 2026*

    One Chicago moving company charges $148 to $195 an hour for two movers and a truck, and one Chicago plumber charges a $35 trip fee, about a third of the national median. We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 Chicago electricians, plumbers, HVAC contractors, carpenters, roofers and movers in October 2026, as part of the US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    For each trade you'll find what Chicago businesses advertise, the national figures from the same study, what Chicago-area tradespeople earn according to federal data, and the Illinois and city rules that affect the bill.

    Chicago prices at a glance

    JobWhat Chicago businesses advertiseUS median in the study
    Two movers and a truck, per hour$148 to $195 (1 business)$142.50 (46 businesses)
    Two movers without a truck, per hourFrom $150, two-hour minimum (1 business)No national median
    Studio or one-bedroom move, starting priceFrom $407 (1 business)No national median
    Plumber trip fee$35 (1 business)$97 service call (22 businesses)
    Plumbing camera inspection$89 (1 business)No national median
    Electrician minimum charge$100 (1 business)$77 dispatch fee (8 businesses)
    Roof inspection$75 (1 business)No national median

    Every Chicago figure comes from a single business, so treat them as examples of what local firms charge rather than a typical Chicago price. The national medians come from all 25 metros in the study. All of them are advertised prices, not final bills.

    How many Chicago businesses post prices

    7 of the 72 Chicago businesses we checked list a price on their website (9.7%), against 13.8% across all 25 metros. Across the four Midwestern metros in the study, 9.9% do, the lowest share of any region.

    TradeBusinesses checkedWith a price
    Moving companies123
    Plumbers122
    Electricians121
    Roofers121
    HVAC contractors120
    Carpenters120

    With about 12 businesses per trade, read these as counts rather than rates.

    What Chicago tradespeople earn

    Chicago-area plumbers earn 62% more than the national median, the highest plumber wage of the 25 metros in the study, and electricians also earn 62% more. Roofers earn 48% more, according to federal wage data.

    TradeChicago-area median wageUS median wageDifference
    Electricians$49.21 an hour$30.38 an hour+62%
    Plumbers$49.70 an hour$30.67 an hour+62%
    HVAC mechanics and installers$37.48 an hour$29.33 an hour+28%
    Carpenters$38.68 an hour$29.12 an hour+33%
    Roofers$39.47 an hour$26.65 an hour+48%

    The figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data for May 2025 for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. They show what workers are paid, not what customers are charged. A business's rate also has to cover travel, vehicles, insurance and overhead.

    Movers in Chicago

    Three of the 12 Chicago moving companies list rates. One charges $148 to $195 an hour for two movers and a truck, $198 to $260 for three and $248 to $330 for four, plus $200 for an extra truck. Another offers labor-only help from $150 an hour for two people, with a two-hour minimum. The third prices studio and one-bedroom moves from $407.

    Nationally, the median is $142.50 an hour for two movers and a truck, $190 for three and $249 for four. The low end of the Chicago ranges sits close to those medians, and the high end runs $52.50 to $81 above them.

    Moving companies that work within Illinois must be licensed by the Illinois Commerce Commission. The commission says a written estimate is not binding and that customers should be ready to pay up to 110% of it on moving day: "A mover cannot hold your goods if you pay the written estimate, plus an additional 10 percent." You can confirm a mover's license and see complaints on the commission's website or at 217-782-6448 (ICC). More in our moving price guide.

    Plumbers in Chicago

    Two of the 12 Chicago plumbers list prices. One charges a $35 trip fee and $89 for a camera inspection to find a problem. The other starts leak detection at $125.

    The $35 trip fee is about a third of the national median of $97 to come out. HomeAdvisor's plumber guide gives $50 to $300 for a trip fee, so the Chicago fee sits below that range. Across the study, plumbers charge a median of $147.50 to clear a single drain. Chicago-area plumbers earn a median $49.70 an hour, 62% above the national median. More in our plumber price guide.

    Electricians in Chicago

    One of the 12 Chicago electricians lists prices: a $100 minimum charge, $90 for a double outlet and $150 for an exhaust fan.

    Nationally, electricians that post a fee just to come out charge a median of $77, or $149 to $275 for a visit that includes troubleshooting or the first hour. HomeAdvisor's electrician guide gives $100 to $200 for a service call that covers the first hour. Chicago-area electricians earn a median $49.21 an hour, 62% above the national median. More in our electrician price guide.

    Roofers in Chicago

    One of the 12 Chicago roofers lists a price: a $75 roof inspection.

    Roofers are the trade least likely to post a price nationally (7.5%). HomeAdvisor's roof repair guide puts a typical repair at $395 to $1,968, with an average of $1,174. Roofers in the study that do post prices mostly give starting prices for repairs, from $250 to $500. Chicago-area roofers earn a median $39.47 an hour, 48% above the national median.

    HVAC contractors in Chicago

    None of the 12 Chicago HVAC contractors we checked list a price.

    Across the study, the median HVAC diagnostic fee is $89.95, and HomeAdvisor's AC repair guide puts a diagnostic visit at $75 to $200. The national median tune-up is $134, and new furnaces start at a median of $4,200. Chicago-area HVAC technicians earn a median $37.48 an hour, 28% above the national median. More in our HVAC price guide.

    Carpenters in Chicago

    None of the 12 Chicago carpenters we checked list a price. Chicago-area carpenters earn a median $38.68 an hour, 33% above the national median.

    Sales tax on Chicago home repairs

    Illinois doesn't charge sales tax on the labor to repair or improve your home. Construction contractors pay tax on the materials they buy and build it into their price, so a repair quote normally won't show a separate sales tax line for the work.

    Checking a Chicago contractor

    Chicago licenses contractors through its Department of Buildings, including general contractors and electrical contractors, and its Contractor License Lookup shows active licenses (City of Chicago). Plumbers are licensed statewide by the Illinois Department of Public Health, and roofing contractors by the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation.

    How the figures were collected

    Chicago prices come from the websites of 72 Chicago businesses, the top Google Maps results with their own website for each of six trades. The sites were read in October 2026 and coded with an AI-assisted process against a written codebook. National medians come from all 1,782 businesses in the study, each counted once at its lowest price for a job. Wage figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025, via O*NET OnLine. Full method and limitations: US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    Related reading

  1. US study: 6 in 7 home service firms show no price online
  2. Electrician prices in the US
  3. Plumber prices in the US
  4. HVAC service call costs
  5. Moving company rates
  6. Other cities: Atlanta, Austin, Baltimore, Boston, Charlotte, Dallas, Denver, Detroit, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, Minneapolis, New York, Orlando, Philadelphia, Phoenix, Portland, San Antonio, San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, St. Louis, Tampa, Washington D.C.
  7. Frequently asked questions

    price transparency
    US
    Chicago
    home services
    2026