Skip to content

    This page is currently displayed in Swedish — our team is translating it into English. The navigation, menus and key actions are already available in English.

    What home services cost in Phoenix in 2026
    News
    19 October 20266 min read

    What home services cost in Phoenix in 2026

    Four Phoenix moving companies charge $139 to $204 an hour for two movers and a truck, a median of $167.50, and Phoenix HVAC contractors that post a fee charge $49 or $89 to diagnose a problem. We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 Phoenix electricians, plumbers,…

    M

    The Marketit editorial team

    Specialists in the service industry

    Published: 19/10/2026Last updated: 19 October 2026

    Summary

    • Four Phoenix moving companies charge $139 to $204 an hour for two movers and a truck, a median of $167.50, and Phoenix HVAC contractors that post a fee charge $49 or $89 to diagnose a problem.
    • We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 Phoenix electricians, plumbers, HVAC contractors, carpenters, roofers and movers in October 2026, as part of the US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    *Marketit research | October 2026*

    Four Phoenix moving companies charge $139 to $204 an hour for two movers and a truck, a median of $167.50, and Phoenix HVAC contractors that post a fee charge $49 or $89 to diagnose a problem. We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 Phoenix electricians, plumbers, HVAC contractors, carpenters, roofers and movers in October 2026, as part of the US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    For each trade you'll find what Phoenix businesses advertise, the national figures from the same study, what Phoenix-area tradespeople earn according to federal data, and the Arizona rules that affect the bill.

    Phoenix prices at a glance

    JobWhat Phoenix businesses advertiseUS median in the study
    Two movers and a truck, per hour$139 to $204, median $167.50 (4 businesses)$142.50 (46 businesses)
    HVAC service call or diagnostic$49 and $89 (2 businesses)$89.95 (37 businesses)
    Gas water heater, 40 gallons, installed$1,999 to $2,999 (1 business)From $1,900 (5 businesses)
    Drain cleaning$89 (1 business)$147.50 for a single drain (12 businesses)
    EV charger installation$900 to $1,200 (1 business)$449 to $900 starting prices (4 businesses)
    Handyman or carpenter, per hour$85 and $115 (2 businesses)No national median

    The moving figures come from four Phoenix companies. The others come from one or two businesses each, so treat them as examples of what local firms charge rather than a typical Phoenix price. The national medians come from all 25 metros in the study. All of them are advertised prices, not final bills.

    How many Phoenix businesses post prices

    11 of the 72 Phoenix businesses we checked list a price on their website (15.3%), against 13.8% across all 25 metros. Across the two Mountain West metros in the study, Phoenix and Denver, 17 of 143 do (11.9%).

    TradeBusinesses checkedWith a price
    Moving companies124
    HVAC contractors123
    Carpenters122
    Electricians121
    Plumbers121
    Roofers120

    With about 12 businesses per trade, read these as counts rather than rates.

    What Phoenix tradespeople earn

    Phoenix-area electricians, plumbers, HVAC technicians and carpenters earn almost exactly the national median. Roofers earn 14% less, according to federal wage data.

    TradePhoenix-area median wageUS median wageDifference
    Electricians$29.43 an hour$30.38 an hour−3%
    Plumbers$30.65 an hour$30.67 an hour0%
    HVAC mechanics and installers$29.41 an hour$29.33 an hour0%
    Carpenters$29.00 an hour$29.12 an hour0%
    Roofers$22.96 an hour$26.65 an hour−14%

    The figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data for May 2025 for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro area. They show what workers are paid, not what customers are charged. A business's rate also has to cover travel, vehicles, insurance and overhead.

    Movers in Phoenix

    Four of the 12 Phoenix moving companies list rates, more than any other trade in the city. One charges $170 to $195 an hour for two movers and a truck, $220 to $245 for three and $270 to $295 for four, plus a trip charge. Another charges $204 an hour for two movers and a truck, $277 for three and $373 for four movers with two trucks. A third charges $165 an hour for two movers, and the fourth $139 an hour for two men and a 26-foot truck, plus a trip charge.

    Nationally, the median is $142.50 an hour for two movers and a truck, $190 for three and $249 for four. Phoenix's median two-mover rate of $167.50 is $25 above that, even though Phoenix-area wages sit at the national median. Two of the four companies add a trip charge on top of the hourly rate. For a move to another state, the mover needs a USDOT number, which you can check through the federal regulator's Protect Your Move site (FMCSA). More in our moving price guide.

    HVAC contractors in Phoenix

    Three of the 12 Phoenix HVAC contractors list prices. One charges a $49 diagnostic. Another charges an $89 service call that can be waived. The third posts plumbing-side prices: a 40-gallon gas water heater installed for $1,999 to $2,999, a reverse osmosis system for $725 and water softener installation from $600, all with tax included.

    The national median diagnostic fee is $89.95, so the $49 fee is about half of it. HomeAdvisor's AC repair guide puts a diagnostic visit at $75 to $200. The water heater range starts just above the national median starting price of $1,900, and HomeAdvisor's water heater guide gives $600 to $2,500 for a tank model. More in our HVAC price guide.

    Carpenters and handymen in Phoenix

    Two of the 12 Phoenix carpenters list prices. One charges $115 an hour with a $230 minimum covering two hours. The other is a handyman service that charges $85 an hour with no trip fee.

    Carpenters across the study rarely post comparable prices, so there's no national median for these jobs. Phoenix-area carpenters earn a median $29.00 an hour, the same as the national median.

    Electricians in Phoenix

    One of the 12 Phoenix electricians lists prices: EV charger installation for $900 to $1,200, an underground panel for $3,000 to $5,000 and a 400-amp service upgrade from $10,000.

    The EV charger range sits above the four starting prices in the study, which run from $449 to $900, and inside the $554 to $1,380 that HomeAdvisor's EV charger guide gives for a Level 2 installation. Seven US electricians post a starting price for a panel upgrade, with a median of $2,500. More in our electrician price guide.

    Plumbers in Phoenix

    One of the 12 Phoenix plumbers lists prices: $89 for drain cleaning and $99 for leak detection.

    The national median for clearing a single drain is $147.50, so the Phoenix price is $58.50 lower. Across the study, plumbers charge a median of $97 to come out, and HomeAdvisor's plumber guide puts most plumbers at $70 to $120 an hour nationally. More in our plumber price guide.

    Roofers in Phoenix

    None of the 12 Phoenix roofers we checked list a price, and roofers are the trade least likely to post one nationally (7.5%). HomeAdvisor's roof repair guide puts a typical repair at $395 to $1,968, with an average of $1,174. Roofers in the study that do post prices mostly give starting prices for repairs, from $250 to $500. Phoenix-area roofers earn a median $22.96 an hour, 14% below the national median.

    Sales tax on Phoenix home repairs

    Arizona taxes businesses through a transaction privilege tax (TPT) rather than a classic sales tax. For maintenance, repair, replacement and alteration work, the contract itself isn't taxed: "MRRA is not taxable for prime contracting TPT purposes" (Arizona Department of Revenue). Contractors pay tax on the materials instead, and the tax should not be itemized on your invoice. Larger projects that modify a building fall under different rules.

    Checking a Phoenix contractor

    Arizona's Registrar of Contractors licenses contractors in all the trades on this page. A license is required for any job of $1,000 or more in labor and materials, or any job that needs a building permit. Handymen working under that limit must include the words "not a licensed contractor" in their ads (Arizona Commerce Authority). The Registrar's website has a contractor search (ROC).

    How the figures were collected

    Phoenix prices come from the websites of 72 Phoenix businesses, the top Google Maps results with their own website for each of six trades. The sites were read in October 2026 and coded with an AI-assisted process against a written codebook. National medians come from all 1,782 businesses in the study, each counted once at its lowest price for a job. Wage figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025, via O*NET OnLine. Full method and limitations: US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    Related reading

  1. US study: 6 in 7 home service firms show no price online
  2. Electrician prices in the US
  3. Plumber prices in the US
  4. HVAC service call costs
  5. Moving company rates
  6. Other cities: Atlanta, Austin, Baltimore, Boston, Charlotte, Chicago, Dallas, Denver, Detroit, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, Minneapolis, New York, Orlando, Philadelphia, Portland, San Antonio, San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, St. Louis, Tampa, Washington D.C.
  7. Frequently asked questions

    price transparency
    US
    Phoenix
    home services
    2026