Skip to content

    This page is currently displayed in Swedish — our team is translating it into English. The navigation, menus and key actions are already available in English.

    What home services cost in Miami in 2026
    News
    19 October 20266 min read

    What home services cost in Miami in 2026

    Miami plumbers that post a fee charge $49 to $125 to come out or diagnose a problem, around the national median of $97, and Miami moving companies advertise anywhere from $120 to $230 an hour for two movers. We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 Miami electricians,…

    M

    The Marketit editorial team

    Specialists in the service industry

    Published: 19/10/2026Last updated: 19 October 2026

    Summary

    • Miami plumbers that post a fee charge $49 to $125 to come out or diagnose a problem, around the national median of $97, and Miami moving companies advertise anywhere from $120 to $230 an hour for two movers.
    • We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 Miami electricians, plumbers, HVAC contractors, carpenters, roofers and movers in October 2026, as part of the US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    *Marketit research | October 2026*

    Miami plumbers that post a fee charge $49 to $125 to come out or diagnose a problem, around the national median of $97, and Miami moving companies advertise anywhere from $120 to $230 an hour for two movers. We found these and the other prices on this page on the websites of 72 Miami electricians, plumbers, HVAC contractors, carpenters, roofers and movers in October 2026, as part of the US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    For each trade you'll find what Miami businesses advertise, the national figures from the same study, what Miami-area tradespeople earn according to federal data, and the Florida rules that affect the bill.

    Miami prices at a glance

    JobWhat Miami businesses advertiseUS median in the study
    Plumber visit or diagnosis$49 to $125 (3 businesses)$97 service call (22 businesses)
    Plumbing camera inspection, starting priceFrom $475 (1 business)No national median
    HVAC diagnostic$89, credited to the repair (1 business)$89.95 (37 businesses)
    Two movers, per hour$120 and $230 (2 businesses)$142.50 with a truck (46 businesses)
    Three movers, per hour$190 and $345 (2 businesses)$190 (25 businesses)
    Roof repair estimate$100, credited to the repair (1 business)No national median

    Most Miami figures come from one to three businesses, so treat them as examples of what local firms charge rather than a typical Miami price. The national medians come from all 25 metros in the study. All of them are advertised prices, not final bills.

    How many Miami businesses post prices

    10 of the 72 Miami businesses we checked list a price on their website (13.9%), against 13.8% across all 25 metros. Across the 11 Southern metros in the study, 13.0% do.

    TradeBusinesses checkedWith a price
    Plumbers124
    Moving companies123
    HVAC contractors121
    Carpenters121
    Roofers121
    Electricians120

    With about 12 businesses per trade, read these as counts rather than rates.

    What Miami tradespeople earn

    Miami-area tradespeople earn less than the national median in all five trades, from 5% less for HVAC technicians to 15% less for carpenters, according to federal wage data.

    TradeMiami-area median wageUS median wageDifference
    Electricians$28.19 an hour$30.38 an hour−7%
    Plumbers$27.77 an hour$30.67 an hour−9%
    HVAC mechanics and installers$27.90 an hour$29.33 an hour−5%
    Carpenters$24.79 an hour$29.12 an hour−15%
    Roofers$23.09 an hour$26.65 an hour−13%

    The figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics data for May 2025 for the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach metro area. They show what workers are paid, not what customers are charged. A business's rate also has to cover travel, vehicles, insurance and overhead.

    Plumbers in Miami

    Four of the 12 Miami plumbers list prices, more than any other trade in Miami. One charges $49 for an on-site evaluation. Another charges a $95 trip fee and waives it if you hire the company. A third charges a flat $125 to diagnose a problem and posts starting prices for common jobs: $175 for an angle stop valve, $275 for a kitchen valve, $375 to reset a toilet and $475 to locate a problem with a camera. The fourth lists a $129 dispatch fee for evenings and weekends.

    Across the study, plumbers charge a median of $97 to come out, so Miami's posted fees run from about half of that to about a third above it. HomeAdvisor's plumber guide gives $50 to $300 for a trip fee and $100 to $250 for a service call that includes the first hour. The national median for clearing a single drain is $147.50. More in our plumber price guide.

    Movers in Miami

    Three of the 12 Miami moving companies list rates, and they are far apart. One charges $120 an hour for two movers and a truck, $190 for three and $260 for four. Another charges $119 an hour plus a truck fee. The third charges $230 an hour for two movers, $345 for three, $460 for four and $575 for five, which works out to $115 per mover per hour.

    Nationally, the median is $142.50 an hour for two movers and a truck, $190 for three and $249 for four. The cheapest Miami two-mover rate is $22.50 below the national median and the most expensive is $87.50 above it.

    Movers that work within Florida must register with the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. A 2024 state law requires movers to give customers estimates and contracts that set out costs, dates and terms, and to show their registration status in ads. You can check a mover's registration on FDACS's consumer resources pages and report problems at 1-800-HELP-FLA (FDACS). More in our moving price guide.

    HVAC contractors in Miami

    One of the 12 Miami HVAC contractors lists a price: an $89 diagnostic, credited to the repair.

    That's essentially the national median of $89.95, and at the low end of the $75 to $200 that HomeAdvisor's AC repair guide gives for a diagnostic visit. Nationally, the median AC or furnace tune-up is $134. More in our HVAC price guide.

    Roofers in Miami

    One of the 12 Miami roofers lists a price: $100 for a repair estimate, credited if you go ahead with the repair.

    Roofers are the trade least likely to post a price nationally (7.5%). HomeAdvisor's roof repair guide puts a typical repair at $395 to $1,968, with an average of $1,174. Roofers in the study that do post prices mostly give starting prices for repairs, from $250 to $500. Miami-area roofers earn a median $23.09 an hour, 13% below the national median.

    Carpenters in Miami

    One of the 12 Miami carpenters lists prices, for design work rather than building: kitchen design from $850. Miami-area carpenters earn a median $24.79 an hour, 15% below the national median.

    Electricians in Miami

    None of the 12 Miami electricians we checked list a price.

    Nationally, electricians that post a call fee charge a median of $77 just to come out, or $149 to $275 for a visit that includes troubleshooting or the first hour. HomeAdvisor's electrician guide gives $100 to $200 for a service call that covers the first hour. Miami-area electricians earn a median $28.19 an hour, 7% below the national median. More in our electrician price guide.

    Sales tax on Miami home repairs

    Florida doesn't charge sales tax on the labor to repair or improve your home. Contractors pay sales tax on the materials they buy and build it into their price, so a repair quote normally won't show a separate sales tax line for the work.

    Checking a Miami contractor

    Florida licenses most building trades at the state level through the Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Its Construction Industry Licensing Board covers general, residential, roofing, plumbing and air conditioning contractors, and the Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board covers electricians. DBPR's Verify a License search shows whether a license is active (DBPR).

    How the figures were collected

    Miami prices come from the websites of 72 Miami businesses, the top Google Maps results with their own website for each of six trades. The sites were read in October 2026 and coded with an AI-assisted process against a written codebook. National medians come from all 1,782 businesses in the study, each counted once at its lowest price for a job. Wage figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025, via O*NET OnLine. Full method and limitations: US Home Services Price Transparency Report 2026.

    Related reading

  1. US study: 6 in 7 home service firms show no price online
  2. Electrician prices in the US
  3. Plumber prices in the US
  4. HVAC service call costs
  5. Moving company rates
  6. Other cities: Atlanta, Austin, Baltimore, Boston, Charlotte, Chicago, Dallas, Denver, Detroit, Houston, Los Angeles, Minneapolis, New York, Orlando, Philadelphia, Phoenix, Portland, San Antonio, San Diego, San Francisco, Seattle, St. Louis, Tampa, Washington D.C.
  7. Frequently asked questions

    price transparency
    US
    Miami
    home services
    2026